Lincoln artifacts collection at Chicago History Museum - Chicago, IL
16T E 447611 N 4640120
Exhibits include the desk he used while studying law, his watch and chain, the piano that his sons played, his brush and comb and the bed in which he died.
Location: Illinois, United States

Also see the 1912 Lincoln statuette by Daniel Chester French, the 1908 Bust of Lincoln by Gutzon Borglum (the Mt. Rushmore sculptor), the 1860 Life Hands and Mask by Chicago sculptor Leonard Volk and the 1860 photograph by Alexander Hesler taken in Springfield just after his election.

The Chicago History Museum (formerly known as the Chicago Historical Society) stands at the crossroads of America’s past and its future. If you live in Chicago or visit here and are curious about the city’s history and future, you must visit!
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Location Notes:
Location: 1601 N. Clark St. Chicago, IL 60614 312.642.4600 Parking to the north across the street Hours of Operation: Monday-Wednesday 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Thursday 9:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday 12 noon-5:00 p.m. Admission Cost: 14.00, free with membership