Operations on the Delaware - National Park, NJ
18S E 483746 N 4413257
In October 1777, the British sent a troop of 1,200 Hessian sent to attack Fort Mercer at Red Bank, a strategic river-side fort that helped protect Philadelphia from the British Navy.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Red Bank was the 400 acre estate of James and Ann Whitall. Built in 1748, the Whitall grounds were seized by the Patriots to built a fort ont he strategic bluffs here on the Delaware River. The house and grounds sat directly across the Delaware River from Fort Mifflin. The American's hoped that a fort on both river banks would be able to stop a naval attack. The fort built here was called Fort Mercer.

By the Fall of 1777, the British had taken Philadelphia, and Washington knew that hindering supplies to the British could be stopped by successful maritime defenses.

On the morning of October 22, 1777, Colonel Christopher Greene at Fort Mercer was warned of the impending attack, giving enough time for Greene to prepare his Rhode Island regiment for battle. The attack began late in the day on October 22, 1777 and lasted less than one hour. Although outnumbered 3 to 1, the American forces successfully defeated the Hessian army. This was a decisive victory for the American Army.

Just at the entrance to the park, there is an enclosure which houses a cheveaux-de-fries and anchors from the skirmish, as well as this informative sign describing the defensive operations along the Delaware River. It reads:

"Operations on the Delaware

When the Revolution began, Congress ordered construction of river defense systems to protect Philadelphia against a sea attack. A system of cheveaux-de-fries, a series of underwater obstructions, was developed. These consisted of large coffers (boxes) made of pine logs lined with planking. Long, heavy poles with iron tipped spikes projected out of the coffers at a 45 degree angle. The coffers were floated to strategic positions in the Delaware, filled with rock and sunk just below water level to impale enemy ships sailing upstream.

The Pennsylvania Council of Safety oversaw planning and construction of the fortifications, which included the cheveaux-de-fries, land batteries, and a navy to guard the river. Three sites were selected: Fort Mifflin, Fort Mercer at Red Bank and Billingsport. Row galleys were designed by Philadelphia shipwrights and formed the backbone of the Pennsylvania navy. The fifty-foot boats, with a cannon mounted in the bow, patrolled the river.

On October 23, 1777, the day after the victory at Red Bank, the 64 gun British warship Augusta exploded and sank down river under heavy American attack. The similar loss of the Merlin, a sloop carrying 18 cannons, and the victory of Colonel Christopher Greene delayed the British attempt to clear the river defenses."
Group that erected the marker: Red Bank Historical Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: