Monmouth Battlefield Walking Tour #2 - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 558024 N 4458455
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. The second of two historic walking trails begins and ends at the Friends of Monmouth House on Route 522 in the middle of the battlefield.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On June 18, 1778, General Sir Henry Clinton led the main British Army from Philadelphia to march on New York. The next day, General George Washington moved in to harass the British. On the morning of Sunday, June 28, 1778 as the 20,000 militia in the British Army was breaking camp to begin the march, General Charles Lee led his regiment of 5,000 in the Continental Army to attack the British from the rear. The Battle of Monmouth was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The British army suffered two to three times the casualties as the Continental Army.

The second of two historic trails covers the area north of Route 522, Perrine Hill and the Sutfin Farm and mostly action from noon to 4:30 pm. Just 3/4 mile from Wemrock Road on Route 522 is an historic house, now part of the Friends of Monmouth. A small parking area is available just on the edge of the battlefield.

Allow 70-90 minutes of walking time for this 1.5 mile hike (2 miles with optional trip to "Molly Pitcher's" stream). The trail is mowed for easier navigation, but remember, this was a battlefield, and the cannonball pocked ground may be less than level. Stop at the visitor center for an informational brochure and map of this trail. There are markers and signs along the way to help the visitors relive the battle.

Walk behind the house here, and you will clearly see the Sutfin House on your right. Use this house as a reference as you walk around the outskirts of this field. Walk about 90 yards along the field, and the trail will swing to the right. About 120 yards ahead is the start of another fence line. This marks the beginning of General William Alexander, also known as Lord Stirling, defensive, artillery line that continued back to the tree lines. Walk about 100 yards along the fence, and the 100 yards or so to the left to two more historical markers. This is where the center of Stirling's line held, and where the shot that killed Lt Colonel Mockton was probably fired from. General George Wahington rode this hill for hours during the battle.

About 200 yards further marks the left wing of Stirling's line. Here a young gunner named William Hayes and the rest of Captain Francis Proctor's line endured heated battle in blistering heat. Mary Hays, wife of William is said to have battled beside her husband, here on Perrine Hill, and running ammunition nad needed water to the soldiers. A private recorded a story telling how a cannonball flew right between Molly's legs, ripping her petticoat, but how the brave lady continued on her mission.

Many stories abound as to where Molly Pitcher's well, from which she drew the water during the battle stands. But, due to the location of the troops, and proximity to a stream, she more than likely would have traveled back and forth to a stream just 200 yards back in the woods. Follow the trail back to see where she would have drawn the water.

Head back out the woods the way you came in, and turn left. Follow the trail along the woodline, on the outskirts of the battlefield for about 600 yards, to the site where the British fell back to in the sweltering heat. Turn right and follow the fence line for about 120 yards. This marks the area where the 42nd Regiment (also known as the Royal Highland Regiment or "Black Watch") were centered. Before the cannonade subsided, WAshington had already sent brigades to advance on the British here.

About another 250 yards along the fence is where the Continental Army stopped an advance of British breaking through the bloackade. Follow the trail to the Sutfin House, built on the 1730's and was one of the building present on the battlefield during fighting.

The starting point is just 125 yards or so from here.
Parking: N 40° 16.474 W 074° 19.050

Trail allowances or restrictions:
The trail is not maintained, so you walk at your own risk. There is a warning of ticks in the area. Also, the area is a protected archaeological site, so relic collecting and digging is prohibited.

Trail type: Mostly mowed grass and dirt road