Waitara Fire Station. Waitara. Taranaki. New Zealand.
The Waitara Volunteer Fire Brigade supports Urenui and Mokau as well as New Plymouth and Inglewood Brigades.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Waitara is a mid-sized town 18kms north of New Plymouth, with a population of approximately 8,000.
The major hazards are Motonui and Waitara Valley Methanol Plants, McKee Oil production site, Ross Poultry Farm, and fertiliser storage and cool stores.
The town is protected by the Waitara Volunteer Fire Brigade manned by volunteers.

The Waitara Fire Police/Operational Support Unit was founded in 1964. The unit is called out with all Waitara Fire Brigade calls, with the members responding to the scene of building and vehicle fires within the Waitara Fire district. The unit also responds to MVA's in the Waitara and Urenui district, and calls where the brigade's rescue tender responds outside of the fire district. The units manning is 4 at present but full strength is 6 members.

Outside the Waitara Fire Station building there is an interesting piece of "sculpture". Look closer and read the plaque....it is an exploded acetylene cylinder from Wilks Industries fire 1978.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes