Washington Resumes the Offensive - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 558192 N 4459015
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. The second of two historic walking trails covers the afternoon skirmish that took place on the northern side of the battlefield.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth on June 28, 1778, was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The sixth stop on the second walking tour highlighted by the Park describes the advance of troops that Washington sent against the British light infantry that were retreating through the fields of Sutfin Farm. It also shows a detailed map of troop placement in the last hour of fighting...4:00 pm to 5:00 pm. It reads:

"Washington Resumes the Offensive
The Battle of Monmouth
— 28 June 1778, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

As the enemy withdrew their artillery and began withdrawing their infantry, Commander-in-Chief George Washington began a cautious offensive designed to boost American morale without risking the destruction of the Continental Army.

First, Washington sent two battalions of light infantry circling through the valley to your left to harass the British detachments retreating across the Sutfin Farm. Later, south of the Middle Brook, Brigadier-General Anthony Wayne attacked the British grenadiers.

For the thousands of Continentals watching from Perrine’s and Comb’s Hills, it was a glorious sight to see Continental soldiers “drive” the “Redcoats” from the field. Washington had turned a tactical stalemate into a major political victory."

sidebar: "Col. Joseph Cilley of New Hampshire commanded the lead battalion on the left. In a July 22nd letter, he described the resulting skirmish with the Royal Highland Regiment:
”His excellency ordered me to take … 350 rank and file, … to see what I could do with the enemy’s right wing, which was formed in an orchard in our front. Marched on toward them until I came within about 40 rods, when I ordered my battalion to form the line of battle, … The enemy began a scattering fire. I ordered my men to advance, …. When the enemy saw that we were determined to push close …, they gave way and took post in a … wood and gave me a very heavy fire, …. I advanced within a few rods, gave them a heavy fire which put them in confusion. They run off. I killed a number on the field. Took between twenty and thirty prisoners. Should have pursued further, but the extreme heat of the weather was such that several of my men died of the heat.”
Group that erected the marker: NJ Department of Environmental Protection – Division of Parks & Forestry.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Monmouth Battlefield State Park