Village Inn - Englishtown, NJ
18T E 554517 N 4460934
Englishtown was the headquarters of the Continental Army during the Battle of Monmouth on June 28, 1778.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. But, it may not have a been a victory due to the actions and inactions of General Charles Lee. General Lee led his regimen of 5,000 in the Continental Army to attack the unsuspecting British from the rear before they had a chance to break morning camp.

When Lee realized that half of the British soldiers had readied and were coming his way, he led a retreat across Monmouth Battlefield without so much as firing a shot. General Washington instructed Lee to delay action until the main Continental Army, with another 8,500 troops could approach. The battle resumed at 12:30 pm with a bloody clash at the hedgerows. The British advanced, only to find the Continental Army occupying a strong position atop Perrine Hill, behind a line of ten guns. Exhasted from the earlier clash and march, the British attack collapsed.

After the battle, Washington and Lord Stirling sat in the dining room of the Village Inn, an important stagecoach stop and center of commerce for the area. Here, on June 30, 1778, they drew up court martials on and ordered the arrest of Lee for three counts of disobeying orders.

A blue, historical sign sits in the rear of the building which simply reads:
"Village Inn
Built in 1732. Here, after
the Battle of Monmouth,
Washington ordered the
arrest of Lee, who had
disobeyed battle orders."

The sign is quite weatherworn, and is becoming difficult to read.
Marker Name: Village Inn

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
"Village Inn Built in 1732. Here, after the Battle of Monmouth, Washington ordered the arrest of Lee, who had disobeyed battle orders."

Dedication Date: 01/01/1985

City: Englishtown