Gateway to Freedom - New Albany, Indiana
Marker noting hte significance of New Albany, Indiana as part of the Underground Railroad.
Location: Indiana, United States

Text of marker reads:
"A Gateway to Freedom - As early as 1821, enslaved blacks seeking freedom crossed the Ohio River from Louisville to New Albany. Antebellum and Civil War periods brought more fugitives. Many freedom-seekers were aided by other slaves, free blacks, and anti-slavery whites - all risking violence and arrect. Not everyone who tried to escape succeeded. (Continued on other side) A Gateway To Freedom (Continued from other side) Many freedom-seekers coming through New Albany achieved their goal, traveling as far north as Canada. the Underground railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S. Installed 2004 Indiana Historical Bureau, Floyd County Historical Society, and Division of Historical Preservation & Archaeology. IDNR"
New Albany, IN USA

Site Details: 24X7X365 Roadside Marker

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: Indiana Historical Bureau, Floyd County Historical Society, and Division of Historical Preservation & Archaeology. IDNR