Temple Theater - Meridian, MS
16S E 339829 N 3582179
The Temple Theater was built by the Hamasa Shrine of Meridian, MS between 1923-27 and opened on May 21, 1928. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1979.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The text of the marker reads:
Temple Theater
Erected 1923-27 by the Hamasa Shriners in Moorish Revival style, the theater was among the finest movie/vaudeville "palaces" of its day, having one of the largest facilities in the United States.

The Hamasa Shrine of Meridian, MS, contracted with the Saenger organization for a new auditorium to be designed, built, & operated by Saenger in their building, with ownership remaining with the Hamasa Shrine (an arrangement similar to the one made later with Fox for the Atlanta Fox Theatre).

Emile Weil's design includes a ballroom for Shrine functions. The theatre's decoration is a byzantine swirl of plaster fountains, a large plaster chandelier, bright colors, & lush drapes.

The Temple Theatre has remained in the posession of the Hamasa Shrine, & has remained also in continuous use. It's very original: the method of the Shrine in matters of repair & restoration has been conservative & not revisionist. Stepping into the theatre is much like stepping in back in time to 1928.

With a notable exception: the lobby's terrazzo floor, inlaid with small brass stars, swastikas, & crescents, was edited during World War II. The swastikas (simply design elements when the theatre was constructed in 1927) were removed.

Today, the Temple Theatre is used for screening classic movies, live stage shows, plays and concerts. It also continues to be used for Shrine activities. The auditorium contains the original Robert Morton pipe organ, and the building also contains a ballroom.