Hold the Hedgerow! - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 558436 N 4457770
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. The battle along this hedgerow saw the most fighting, and the hedgerow changed hands several times in the battle.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The British army suffered two to three times the casualties as the Continental Army.

The hedgerow here, on the southeast corner of the battlefield is where the cannonade of British artillery exchanged fire with the cannons atop Comb's Hill.It also is the site of the turning of the battle.

The Monmouth Battlefield State Park ofers two historic walking tours of the battlefield, and have provided informative signs at important points on the battlefield.

The fourth stop on the first tour (south battlefield) has an orientation table and informative sign that describes the action here at the hedgerow.

"Hold the Hedgerow!
As the ritish pursued the Continental Advance Force, Washington asked Lee to give the enemy "a check", buying him time to rrange the main force.

Major General Carles Lee had only 800 men to try to stall more than 2,000 advancing British troops. The Cntinentals beat back one cavalry charge before the British grenadiers were upon them. After 3 to 5 minutes of firing at each other at point blank range, the British dragoons broke through the fence south of the Continenal line.

Outflanked, the Continentals abandoned the hedgerow and fled across the bridge, but not before decimating the ranks of the British grenadiers. The ground east of the hedgerow was strewn with dead and wounded.

The delay was brief, but long enough. By the time Lee's last troops had crosed the bridge, thousands of Continentals were formed on Perrine's Hill, ready and waiting."

The rest of the sign shows a detailed map of the placement of troops during the Continentals stall.
Location / Access: