"Lest We Forget" - Highland Park - Meridian, MS
16S E 338301 N 3583355
"Lest We Forget" is a memorial located in historic Highland Park in Merdian, MS. Highland Park is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This monument is located in historic Highland Park in Meridian, MS.

Text on the marker reads:
Lest We Forget
This stone stands as a memorial to those heroes who have made the supreme sacrifice of life itself. It also stands as a testimonial to all men and women who have honorably worn the uniform of the United States of America in time of war and peace.
May God Bless America.
Highland Park is on the National Register of Historic Places. The history of Highland Park begins in 1889 when the area was used as the Meridian Fair and Livestock Exposition. When the Fair and Exposition Corporation dissolved in 1906, ownership of the land was transferred to the newly formed Park Association, established as a non-profit corporation to assemble property and develop initial plans for Highland Park. At the time Highland Park was designed, there was a national trend for streetcar pleasure parks, and electric railway companies wanted to increase their operations by owning or investing in these parks. The Meridian Light and Railway Company followed the national trend, building a rail line beginning at 8th Street and following 34th Avenue until it turned west between 19th and 20th Streets and continuing west into Highland Park. The company also cooperated with the city to build the park itself in 1908 and provide band concerts for its amphitheater.

Since its opening, Highland Park has remained open year round to visitors, serving them with grand scenery, interesting history, and various local events.

The park houses a Jimmie Rodgers museum honoring the Meridian-born country legend and displaying the original guitar of the so-called "Singing Brakeman," along with other memorabilia of his life and career and various railroading equipment from the steam-engine era.

The park is also home to the Highland Park Dentzel Carousel and Shelter Building, a National Historic Landmark manufactured around 1896 by Gustav Dentzel of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The historic carousel is the only two-row stationary Dentzel menagerie in existence.

Source text for history: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Heroes who have made the supreme sacrifice; the armed forces of the United States of America

Who Put it Here?: Not stated on the memorial.

Description of Memorial:
It is located in Highland Park. Highland Park is approximately 32 acres of rolling hills, grass, and trees. I found it while looking for the Jimmy Rodgers museum, which is located in the park.