Vansant House (1743) - New Hope, PA
18T E 504170 N 4467943
The Vansant House is the oldest house in New Hope, Pa. A historic sign at intersection of W. Mechanic St. & South Main Street marks the site and two historic plaques on the front of the house mark the historic home.

New Town is as old and historic as it is popular and trendy. The historic society has placed a number of these signs about town to raise awareness and increase appreciation of New Hope's cultural history and highlight these old homes. This is the second of such signs I have found. It is such a beautiful place to visit and there is so much to learn. The house is a wonderful example of mid-colonial stone architecture. The Bucks County Conservancy and the New Hope Historical Society have both marked this house, having markers placed to the right of the front door. The hsitoric marker can be found at N 40° 21.717 W 074° 57.038.

The historic marker reads: "This is the oldest stone house in New Hope. It was built in 1743 by Ichabod Wilkinson, an iron master from providence, Rhode island. The structure is an excellent example of colonial "kitchen parlor" style. Mary Wilkinson, Ichabod's daughter married Joshua Vansant and they lived in the house for many years. Vansant was a builder and early developer of the town. In the late 1800s, when the roof was being replaced, grapeshot was found imbedded in the wood. Grapeshot was allegedly fired by the British soldiers from across the Delaware River in December 1776."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1743

Architectural Period/Style: colonial "kitchen parlor" style