Montpelier Recreation Field - Montpelier, Vermont
In use for almost 70 years
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1940 by the Federal Works Projects Administration and home to the Northern League for the Montpelier Senators and the Twin City Trojans from 1941-1952. Many future Major League baseball players played on this historic field. The biggest star, pitcher Robin Roberts, called this his home field for two seasons. In 1946 he threw a no-hitter and in 1947 the Trojans won the pennant as he compiled an 18-3 record. Robin went on to win 286 Major League games playing for the Philadelphia Phillies, Baltimore Orioles, Houston Astros, and the Chicago Cubs. He was elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1976.

The ballfield is still in use today as the home of The Vermont Mountaineers, defending champions of the New England Collegiate Baseball League.

Marker Name: Montpelier Recreation Field

Location: Montpelier