Princeton Battlefield State Park - Princeton, NJ
18T E 527629 N 4464306
The Battle of Princeton was a battle of the American Revolutionary War, fought near Princeton, New Jersey, on January 2, 1777. The site is administered as a state park operated and maintained by the New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Jewel of the state park is the Thomas Clarke House. Now called the The Thomas Clarke House Museum, (built in 1772), was constructed by the third generation of Quakers at Stony Brook. The house is furnished in the Revolutionary period and contains military artifacts and battle exhibits, as well as a research library. The Battle of Princeton was fought on the farm. The Clarke House served as a field hospital for the wounded of both sides. American General Hugh Mercer died here nine days later. The 85-acre park, a National Historic landmark, contains a cutting from the historic Mercer Oak, the memorial colonnade and a graveyard for British and American soldiers.

It was also used as a hospital for both American and British troops. The house was originally surrounded by a 200-acre farm. it was built by Quaker Thomas Clarke. There is also a pretty neat memorial plaque set in a stone marker for Hugh Mercer.