AD 1925, Smithfield Congregational Church - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585037 N 4477327
This cornerstone at street level is for the Smithfield Congregational Church in downtown Pittsburgh.

On Smithfield Street, at the corner of Strawberry Way, and one block from Mellon Square Park, stands a church with an unusual, lattice steeple. At street level, there is a corner stone stating that the building was erected in 1925, and the founding of the congregation was 1782. There are other waymarks for this church that can provide a detailed history, so I won't go through it, here. The congregation is considered the oldest in Pittsburgh.

The lettering is very ornate and spans the face of the stone toward Smithfield Street. The entrance is approximately 20 ft south of the stone.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: