Mormon Bridge
15T E 252428 N 4581318
The Mormon Bridge is actually 2 truss bridges built over the Missouri River on the northern end of Omaha NE. Located at Interstate 680 and the Missouri River or where I-680 would intersect with John J. Pershing Drive (9520 John J. Pershing Drive
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Mormon Bridge is built over the Missouri River in the same location as the historic Mormon Ferry (known as the second ferry). Florence's history is centered on this location. Due to the Mormon Ferry being built here, it was learned that this location along the Missouri has the unique feature of having a rock bottom, which was the basis for why the same area was chosen to build Florence. The idea being that where there was a rock bottom in the Missouri River would be an ideal place to build the bridge that would allow the transcontinental railroad to cross, and thereby influencing the growth of the community on the Nebraska side of the river.

The Mormon Bridge was constructed starting in the 1950s and was built to be paid with tolls. If you have ever had to pay tolls for anything, you know that they never seem to get paid off; in the case of the Mormon Bridge, it did get paid off. As a result, the toll booth was no longer necessary.

Parking: I have provided coords to parking that I know is available.It is about a block away from the site. There is evidence of parking under the bridge and there are no "No Parking" signs but I don't know for sure.

There is a geocache and benchmark here too.

www: