Compass Rose, Pittsburgh International Airport - Moon Twp, PA
17T E 563093 N 4483156
This compass rose, part of a historical display about the airport on a mid level within the airport, is a reminder of the compass rose in the previous terminal at this location.

Located in the mid level of the airport between the terminals and the baggage claim is a historical display that includes a compass rose. Nearby is a panel by the benches that describes the previous terminal and has a picture of a compass rose exactly the same style that was in the center of the terminal. Comparing the people in the picture with the size of the compass rose in the display, I think that this one is a smaller replica of the first one.

The tile floor is a warm cream or tan color. The points of the compass are green with gold ring and brass strips to keep them all in place. There are the primary N-E-S-W cardinal points.
Nearest Compass Roses