Believe it or not, watching a large ship unload at Kingston Pier is an experience not to be missed! Ships can only anchor 1km offshore, outside the reefs, and lighters transport goods to the jetty.
Location: Norfolk Island

The Kingston Pier is approximately 150 metres in length with a depth alongside of 0.65 metre at low tide. The approach to this jetty from offshore is around the end of the coral reef that extends beyond the jetty by approximately 30 metres. Except in calm conditions a swell of 1-2 metres is usually found at the end of the reef at the entrance to the Kingston jetty.

Lighters transport cargo from ships anchored offshore. Fishing boats are launched by crane and retrieved the same way.

Loading jetties are located at both Kingston and Cascade, but ships cannot get close to either of them because of the reefs. When a supply ship arrives, it is emptied by whaleboats towed by launches, five tonnes at a time. Which jetty is used depends on the prevailing weather on the day. The jetty on the leeward side of the island is often used. If the wind changes significantly during unloading/loading, the ship will move around to the other side. Visitors often gather to watch the activity when a supply ship arrives.

There is recent discussion about extending the pier to enable cruise ship visits. "The island has shown more than 10 per cent growth for the "newlyweds and nearly deads" in the last two years, fuelling the debate on extending the 18th century jetty at the historic Kingston port into deeper water enabling cruise ships to land passengers."
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: Unknown

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
Unknown

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: No trawling, long lining, net fishing or fish trapping. Limit of 1 bin (maximum 45 kg) of whole fish, per boat per day (with a maximum of 3 bins per week) of Trumpeter caught during the spawning season (usually December-January, or dates advised by NIFA).