Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site - Kiowa County, Colorado
A tragic event in 19th century Colorado is now remembered at the newest NPS Historic Site.
Location: Colorado, United States

From Wikipedia:

Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Kiowa County, Colorado, near Eads and Chivington commemorating the Sand Creek Massacre. The site is about 80 miles southeast of Denver. A few basic park facilities have been opened at this site. The pictured monument is very close to the actual site.

In 1999, archaeological teams from the National Park Service, Dept. of the Interior BLM, Colorado Historical Society and accompanied by Native American observers, made a major archaeological discovery of remains of the massacre site. Large numbers of period bullets, camp equipment, and other items convinced the NPS that they had found the correct site. Subsequent transfers of ownership from the Dawson family, former owners of the property have left the title of the site to the Cheyenne and Arapahoe tribes with management to be undertaken by NPS. The National Park Service offers scheduled Ranger led programs without charge during the site's hours of operation, from 9 am - 4 pm, April 1st - December 1st, or by advance appointment in the slower winter season.

The Historical Site was authorized by Public Law 106-465 on November 7, 2000, in order to "recognize the national significance of the massacre in American history, and its ongoing significance to the Cheyenne and Arapaho people and the descendants of the massacre victims." The law authorized establishment of the site once the National Park Service acquired sufficient land from willing sellers to preserve, commemorate, and interpret the massacre. The site near the junction of County Road 54 and County Road "W" was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2001. On August 2, 2005, President George W. Bush gave final approval for the site. On April 23, 2007 it was announced that site would become America's 391st official park unit with an effective date of April 27, 2007. The dedication ceremony was held on April 28, 2007.
State/States the Park is located...: Colorado

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site