Allendale East Sink Hole
The Allendale East sink hole sits in the middle off the road. it is fenced of but you can get right to the edge of the hole.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Allendale sink hole sits in the middle off the road. it is fenced of but you can get right to the edge of the hole.

When the road was built from Mount Gambier to Port MacDonnell the surveyors did not avoid the sinkhole, but planned the road to go each side of the sinkhole. Originally when horses and carts used the road to cart produce to and from Port MacDonnell, stock would use the cave as a watering place. A wall of stone was built around the cave, a pump and trough was set up to provide water for horses and bullocks. At least one person has been known to have been killed when they hit the wall while travelling the road through the Allendale East township. Some years ago, it was decided by the State Roads Department to build the road over the sinkhole. Many tons of stone was tipped into the sinkhole opening in an effort to have a solid foundation for the road to be built. The Allendale East Sinkhole simply swallowed all ..... and left the sinkhole a gaping hole. To this day, the road still divides around the Allendale East Sinkhole. It is still a very popular spot for cave divers nationally and internationally. It should be noted that permits are essential to access the cave by members of the Cave Divers Association of Australia