Gargoyles at St. Barbara Cathedral / Chrlice na chrámu Sv. Barbory (Kutná Hora, Czech Republic)
33U E 518934 N 5532552
A great set of beautiful gargoyles you can find in the jewel of the European Late-Gothic architecture, magnificent St. Barbara Cathedral in Kutná Hora (UNESCO World Heritage Site).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Fascinating building of the Late-Gothic St. Barbara Cathedral, which was built by enormously rich town of silver mines - Kutná Hora - not by Catholic Church, was not bound by strict monastic regulations restricting decorative elements and their colours and forbidding the use of steeples. Its developed amazing double-flying butress outer supporting system terminating with numerous spires and pinnacles with crabs, flowers, trees and countless gargoyles of all shapes and faces (bats, devils, demons, angels, lions, dragons...).

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine