Sesser Opera House - Sesser, Illinois
Historic theater and music facility in Sesser, Illinois with frieze art along its cornice.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Sesser Opera House was constructed in 1914 by James H. Hill as contractor. The Opera House was built to replace an earlier one which had been built in 1904, which was destroyed in a fire. The Opera House was built in a Mission style which is rare in southern Illinois. The building was designed to show movies along with live performances. The building has hosted a variety of different shows and events through its history including Grand Ole Opry stars, silent films, talent shows, political event among others. The building is well maintain and retains its historic character. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
106 W. Franklin St Sesser, Illinois