Wightwick Manor, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
A Victorian Manor house built in The Arts and Crafts style within its own gardens.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Wightwick Manor was built by the architect Edward Ould for Theodore Mander, a highly influential and important industrialist of Wolverhampton. It was built in two stages in 1887 and 1893, the later stage being a half-timbered style with intricate detail and wonderful workmanship.

The Manor is one of the few remaining examples of houses built and furnished under the influence of the Pre-Raphaelite movement. It contains many William Morris wallpapers and fabrics, Kempe glass and William de Morgan ware. It also houses Pre-Raphaelite paintings including the beautiful "Love among the ruins" by Edward Burne Jones.

The gardens are well worth exploring with its pools, woodland, topiary and terraces and also a newly restored kitchen garden.

In 1937 Geoffrey Mander presented the house to the National Trust. In 1999 Martin Drury, a former Director General of The National Trust described it as :-
"the most complete example of late nineteenth-century artistic taste ... one of the two or three places in the world you must visit if you are interested in William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement."

The address of property, including Postcode.:
Wightwick Bank, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV6 8EE

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening Hours :- 1 Mar - 31 Oct 09 11am - 5pm Wednesday to Sunday 7 Nov - 20 Dec 09 11am - 5pm House opens at 12:30. Garden closes at 6. Admission is by timed ticket and guided tour, only available from visitor reception on the day of your visit. Taster tours: 1 March–1 November, Wednesday–Sunday, 11–12:30. No guided tours on first Thursday and Saturday of the month – free-flow through the house from 12:30. Property opens Bank Holiday Mondays (ground floor only). Many of the contents are fragile and some rooms cannot always be shown, so tours vary. Last admission 30 minutes before closing Admission prices :- Adult - £7.50 Child - £3.70 Family - £18.15 Groups - £6.40 Garden only: Adult £3.70, child £1.80, family £10.20

Parking place (optional): N 52° 34.976 W 002° 11.589