WII-32 Carll Family Cemetery
A 18th-19th century abandoned cemetery also known as the Huntington Historic Cemetery.
Location: New York, United States

This one isn't exactly out in the middle of the woods, but there are plenty of woods throughout this small family cemetery.  All of the stones that I could easily read belonged to members of the Carll family.  A family long established in Suffolk county.

I counted about 25 stones standing and a couple lying on the ground, but there are probably more under the leaves.  The dates I could read dated from Nov 12th, 1781 to Aug 10, 1877 [pictured below].  There are a couple of Revolutionary war soldiers buried here - Timothy Carll, [1729-1805] Capt. in the Suffolk Co. Militia; and Platt Carll, [1734-1811] Associator, Rev. war.  There were, at my last visit, American flags placed at these graves.

It's a shame that a cemetery located as this one is, on a small corner lot at the intersection of two well-traveled roads, isn't maintained at all.

David Carll Farm Cemetery
Earliest Burial: 11/12/1781