The Hall of Memory, Centenary Square, Birmingham
30U E 574228 N 5814927
A peaceful and evocative memorial to the citizens of Birmingham who lost their lives in the two World Wars and other campaigns.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Birmingham's Hall of Memory was erected in the 1920s to commemorate the 12,320 Birmingham citizens who died in the "Great War", which we now know as the First World War. A further 35,000 Birmingham men came home from that war with a disability.

The Hall, made from Portland Stone, from Portland Bill near Weymouth, was opened by Prince Arthur of Connaught on 4 July 1925. It cost £60,000, which was raised by public subscription.

Further memorials were added after the Second World War, and for subsequent campaigns, including Korea, Vietnam and the Falklands.
Around the exterior are four allegorical bronze figures, by local artist Albert Toft, representing the Army, Navy, Air Force and Women's Services.

Inside the Hall are three Art Deco panels, "Call", "Front Line" and "Return", by William Bloye, another local artist.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
First World War Second World War Korean War Vietnam War Falklands War

In Honor Of: Inscribed in these Rolls of Honour are the names of all the citizens of Birmingham who made the supreme sacrifice in the World Wars 1914-1918 and 1939-1945

Marker Text:
First World War: "To the immortal memory of the heroic dead, this stone was laid by HRH The Prince of Wales KC 12 July 1925" Second World War: "To the immortal memory of the citizens of Birmingham who were killed in the 1939-1945 war"

Date of dedication: 4 July 1925

Who Put it Here?: The cost of the building was raised by public subscription i.e. the citizens of Birmingham

Description of Memorial:
The Hall is a small round domed building which is open to the public between 10am - 4pm Monday to Saturday. On the outside of the building are 4 statues representing the Army, Navy, Air Force and Womens Services. In side is an "altar" on which are two "rolls of honour" in which are inscibed "the names of all the citizens of Birmingham who made the supreme sacrifice in the World Wars 1914-1918 and 1939-1945". There are several interesting features including the Art Deco panels mentioned above plus a stained glass window. Unfortunately my photos of the art deco panel are not good enough to upload. However, each bears a moving inscription: "At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them" "See to it that they shall not have suffered and died in vain" "Of 150,000 who answered the call to arms 12,320 fell. 35,000 came home disabled" The Hall is generally awash with wreathes and crosses with poignant messages. Thanks go the Curator who allowed me to take photos inside the Hall.