The Depot Park Museum - Sonoma, CA
A historical museum in Depot Park in Sonoma, CA

"In 1975 the City of Sonoma acquired the old Northwestern Pacific Railroad depot and adjacent land, to prevent the loss of the historic site. Unfortunately, a fire destroyed the building in 1976. The Society proposed a rebuilding project, and the City granted the insurance proceeds and permission to develop the site as a museum. A major fund-raising drive by the Society, along with a grant from the County Board of Supervisors, produced enough funds to build a replica of the depot as a community museum and the City developed the adjacent land as Depot Park. The Depot Park Museum was dedicated in 1978 and opened in 1979.

Since then, Society volunteers have developed and operated this fine museum and its historically significant collections. In addition to displays and exhibits, the Museum has a book/gift shop and an archival library of historical documents and maps, books on local history, and thousands of photographs. Appointments to use the library for research can be made by calling (707) 938-1762. When you visit the Museum, our friendly Docents will guide you on a tour of Sonoma's history. Click HERE to see a map showing our location in Sonoma."
Theme:
Local history