Healdsburg Museum - Healdsburg, CA
The Healdsburg Museum is housed in an old Carnegie Library.

"The Healdsburg Museum was founded in 1976 by a group of local citizens led by retired City Clerk, Edwin Langhart, to house the historical collections donated to the City starting in the 1950s. Until 1989 the Museum occupied small, temporary quarters. A successful fundraising drive in 1987-88 raised over half a million dollars to restore and refurbish the Healdsburg Carnegie Library building dating from 1910 as a permanent home for the Museum. This building, a beloved local landmark, is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Healdsburg Museum is owned by the City of Healdsburg but is funded, managed, and operated by the volunteers of the Healdsburg Museum and Historical Society, which employs a full-time Curator and a part-time Research Curator." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History