Umberslade Obelisk
Umberslade Obelisk adjacent to M40 motorway south of Birmingham
Location: United Kingdom

The exact reason for the erection of this obelisk is unknown as no documentary records survive. The obelisk is in alignment with the East front of Umberslade Park (built in 1695-1700 for Andrew Archer) at
the edge of the former 300 acre landscaped park. The obelisk is now separated from the Umberslade Park by the M40.

The Archers came to Britain with William the Conqueror (after 1066) and settled at Umberslade during the reign of Henry II (1154-1189), the first family member to live at Umberslade being Robert Sagittarius (or Robert the Archer). The obelisk was erected for Thomas Archer, then owner of Umberslade Park, in 1749.

It has been suggested that the obelisk is connected with his interest in astronomy. However it is most likely that it was erected to commemorate Thomas Archer's ascension to the peerage, he became the 1st Lord Archer, Baron Umberslade in 1747. It has also been suggested that the obelisk commemorates the defeat of the Jacobites, or the Peace of Aix la Chapelle. It was criticised by William Shenstone for appearing too short.

Lord Archer died in 1768 aged 73. The last Lady Archer died in 1801 and the house remained empty until Umberslade Park was bought by Edward King in 1826.(1) The obelisk is the sole surviving structure from Archer's landscape improvements.

Umberslade Hall has now been converted into luxury apartments.

Height: 80ft Approx