Jefferson County Courthouse-Louisville, Georgia
Outstandingly beautiful courthouse built where the former Capitol of Georgia once stood.

Louisville served as Georgia's third capital city, until the capital moved to Milledgeville in 1806. Between 1806 and 1816 several private residences, the Louisville Academy, and an old coffee house served as locales for conducting public business. Eventually the old state capitol building was purchased for use as the county courthouse. A new courthouse was erected on the same sight in 1848, using much of the material from the older building. The current courthouse was built on this same foundation in 1904.

Year Built: 1904

Current Use of Building: Courts