Warren County Courthouse-Warrenton, Georgia
Beautiful town with a beautiful courthouse

The 1793 act creating Warren County provided that until a courthouse was built, courts would meet in the house of James McCormick. By 1796, no courthouse had been constructed, so the General Assembly directed that county courts meet at the house of Sterling Gardner (Ga. Laws 1796, p. 7). An act of Feb. 9, 1797 designated a lot on Gardner's plantation as the permanent county seat of Warren County (Ga. Laws 1797, p. 34). Reportedly, a courthouse was built in the public square of Warrenton in 1809. It is unclear how long this structure served, for in 1820, the General Assembly authorized a special tax in Warren County to construct a new courthouse (Ga. Laws 1820, p. 91). In 1909, the courthouse was destroyed by fire, and construction of the present courthouse was completed the following year (see early photo). From 1999 to 2000, the courthouse was restored and enlarged to almost triple its former size.

Information from (visit link)
Year Built: 1910