Hammershus
Hammershus
Location: Denmark

Hammershus

Until the mid-15th century, Crown and church fought. Bornholm remained an important pawn in the game, with the king taking Hammershus, and with it control of Bornholm, several times. Every time, though, the island was handed back to the archiepiscopal see, for the last time by King Valdemar IV Atterdag in 1362. This time, however, the bishop recognised the right of the Crown to demand the return of Hammershus when the king so wished. But it was not until 1522 that King Christian II exercised this right and asked for the castle to be handed back.

Hammershus, which is Northern Europe's largest castle ruin, is laid out as a virtually impregnable fortress that could withstand a long siege.

The castle retained its role of defending Bornholm right up until the end of the 17th century, when the defence of Denmark's easternmost territory passed to the defences on Christiansø and at Rønne.

Experience the castle itself and the magnificent scenery at Hammerknuden, if possible in the company of a ranger, who will be able to tell you about how life developed at Hammershus.

The site also has a small exhibition that shows what the fortress looked like, how people lived and what finds have been made there.

(To log this waymark, you must take a picture of the Castle and include your self and your GPS in the picture, and upload the picture to your log!)

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined