1918 - Goddard Chapel - Marion, Illinois
Historic chapel located in cemetery in Marion, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Goddard Chapel was built in 1918. It was a gift to the City of Marion from Leroy A. Goddard, president of the State Bank of Chicago. The Goddard Chapel is historically significant for its unique architectural style in Southern Illinois, and for its tribute to the founder of the first bank in Williamson County and two term mayor of Marion, Leroy A. Goddard.

Williamson County's banking industry began, January 1, 1879, when Leroy A. Goddard opened his private bank in Marion, Illinois at the age of 25. Goddard had already received prominence at the age of 23 by being elected mayor of Marion, serving two terms. In 1890, he became president of a bank in Mt. Carmel, Illinois In 1892, Goddard became president of the State Bank of Chicago, and later Chairman of the Board of Directors. During his leadership in Illinois banking, Goddard became Grandmaster of Illinois Masons while living in Chicago. It was at that time, he was approached by the Marion Women's Club to erect a chapel at the Rose Hill Cemetery in Marion, Illinois for graveside services. Goddard agreed and enlisted the services of the prominent Chicago architect John N. Nyden to design the building in the Neo Gothic style. Goddard used the Chicago construction firm of Levin Company to construct the building at a cost of $20,000.

Architecturally, the Goddard Chapel is unique to Southern Illinois for its exact detailing of the Neo Gothic style. The exterior has distinct Gothic detailing such as buttresses and arches with stained glass windows that are easily recognizable. The interior has the same Gothic qualities primarily found in the vaulted appearance of the ceiling. The addition of restrooms to the interior were done inconspicuously and added to the utility of the Chapel. The Chapel is still in use for graveside services. The unique details and designs and designs remain in the original form needing only basic maintenance and preservation.

The building stands as a unique tribute to the founder of the banking industry in Williamson County and to the rare Neo Gothic Style in Southern Illinois." - National Register Nomination Form
Year of construction: 1918

Full inscription: