Helen Hunt Jackson
13S E 508418 N 4293327
This Sign of History is located on the Helen Hunt Falls visitor center. The visitor center is located in Cheyenne Canyon Park just below Helen Hunt Falls on the far west side of Colorado Spring.
Location: Colorado, United States

Helen Hunt Jackson was recognized as the staunchest and most forceful advocate for Indian Rights in the late 1800's. Locally, in Colorado her forceful nature and nation wide recognition was instrumental in making Cheyenne Canyon into a wildlife preserve and park.

The Sign of History Text:

"This famed author moved to Colorado Springs in 1873. She wrote many stories and poems about the Pikes Peak Region with much emphasis on North and South Cheyenne Canons. Helen started a letter writing campaign to promote the preservation of North Cheyenne Canon as a public park."

"Helen Hunt Jackson became outraged by the unfair treatment of American Indians. She was outspoken in defense of the Cheyenne and Arapaho people after the Sand Creek Massacre (1864) and defended the Utes after the Meeker Massacre (1879). In order to increase the American peoples awareness of the injustices sufferded by American Indians, she wrote two most important books: A Century of Dishonor (1881) and Ramona (1884)."

In time, Jackson would produce over 30 books and hundreds of Articles. She most likely would have become better known without the pseudonyms, but popular convention of the time dictated that female writers conceal their true identity. However, once she began to author books about Native Americans or Indians (as they were generally known), she proudly used her full name. Jackson became perhaps the most prolific woman writer of her era in the country.

Antoinette May perhaps has left the most appropriate tribute to Jackson's character, life, and work: "Passionate, daring, defiant, an individualist who lived by her own rules, moving as freely in an age of stagecoaches and steamships as jet setters do today, Helen lived a life that few women of her day had the courage to live. In any era she would qualify as an original."

A complete biography of her life can be found at >>> Helen Hunt Jackson
Group that erected the marker: The Friends of Cheyenne Canyon Park