Halifax Memorial
The Halifax Memorial is dedicated to those who lost their lives at sea during WWI and WWII.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Halifax Memorial is dedicated to the over 3000 men and women of the Canadian Navy, Army, and Merchant Navy who lost their lives at sea during WWI and WWII.

Each year on Battle of the Atlantic Sunday (first Sunday in May) and on Remembrance Day in November, ceremonies are held to commemorate these sailors who gave their lives and whose graves are unknown.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI and WWII

In Honor Of: the over 3000 men and women of the Canadian Navy, Army, and Merchant Navy who lost their lives at sea

Marker Text:
The dedicatory inscription, in French and English, reads as follows: 1914 1939 1918 1945 IN THE HONOUR OF THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE NAVY, ARMY AND MERCHANT NAVY OF CANADA WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HERE THEIR GRAVES ARE UNKNOWN BUT THEIR MEMORY SHALL ENDURE -------------------------------- The Names are arranged according to year of death & rank The Names of the 1914-1918 Appear on panels one to three Those of the 1938-1945 war dead On Panels four to twenty-three The register is kept at the office of the superintendent Park Lodge Point Pleasant Park and at the library 5381 Spring Garden Road ------------------------------------------ When the United Kingdom declared war on Germany in 1914, Canada’s and Newfoundland participation was virtually unquestioned. With the onset of the Second World War in 1939 Canadians and Newfoundlanders once more rushed to enlist and were a major factor in he allied victories in both conflicts. During the two world wars the main duty of the Royal Canadian navy was to escort conveys in the Atlantic and guard merchant vessels against the threat of attach by German submarines. In the Second World War, it also escorted ships in the Mediterranean and to Russia and supported the Allied landings in the Sicilian. Italian and Normandy campaigns as well as in the Pacific. The Canadian Merchant Navy’s duties included the transport of troops and supplies to the Allied armies and food for the United Kingdom, extremely dangerous work which resulted in considerable looses. This memorial, unveiled in 1967 by H.P. MacKeen , Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia, take the form of a tall Cross of Sacrifice, similar in design to those erected in Commonwealth war cemeteries throughout the world. It bears the names f over 3,100 members of the Royal Canadian Navy, Royal Canadian Naval Reserve, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve, the Canadian Merchant Navy, merchant seaman from Newfoundland and those soldiers and nursing sister who have no grave but the sea. The memorial also bears the manes of those men of the Canadian Army stationed in Canada who have no Know grave and those whose graves cannot be maintained. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission is responsible foe the maintenance of graves and memorials in some 150 countries which commemorate around 1,700,000 member of he Commonwealth forces who died in the two world wars. The war dead commemorated here and elsewhere include those of several different faiths and of none.

Date of dedication: November 1967

Who Put it Here?: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Description of Memorial:
The monument is a great granite Cross of Sacrifice over 12 metres high, clearly visible to all ships approaching Halifax. The cross is mounted on a large podium bearing bronze panels upon, which are inscribed the names of 3,257 Canadian men and women who were buried at sea.