AA1297 - NORTHWEST CHAN ENT R RNG LT
One of many marine benchmarks around Key West. This is several miles off the island.

/1/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (WHB) THE STATION IS ABOUT 8 MILES NW OF KEY WEST LIGHTHOUSE, 2 MILES NE OF COTTRELL KEY, 160 METERS E OF WEST JETTY (SUBMERGED), 700 YARDS (S 09 DEG E TRUE) FROM NORTHWEST BAR FRONT RANGE LIGHT, AND STANDS IN 10 FEET OF WATER, ON A BLACK TANK HOUSE ON A WHITE, TRIANGULAR, PYRAMIDAL, SLATTED STEEL STRUCTURE ON PILES.
1/1/1958 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1958 (ALW) LOCATED AT THE OUTER END OF THE NORTHWEST CHANNEL. THE LIGHT ATOP A SMALL BLACK HOUSE ON A WHITE TRIANGULAR PYRAMIDAL STEEL STRUCTURE ON PILES 36 FEET ABOVE THE WATER.
1/1/1966 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1966 (HDR) RECOVERED, IN GOOD CONDITION, AS DESCRIBED BY A.L.W., 1958. THE COAST GUARD LIGHT LIST DESCRIBES THIS LIGHT AS HAVING BEEN MOVED OR REBUILT IN 1962. COAST GUARD AIDS TO NAVIGATION DIVISION IN MIAMI CONFIRMS THAT THE LIGHT WAS REBUILT IN 1962 AT SAME LOCATION. DESCRIPTION IS ADEQUATE. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN 8 MILES NW OF KEY WEST.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-