Jefferson Davis Highway Marker-Greensboro, Georgia
Located at the edge of highway in a pocket park

This marker is located in the little park at the intersection of US 278, Ga 12,and GA 15 at the Western edge of Greensboro, GA.

These highway markers are located along specific highways across areas of the Southern United States and stretch as far as San Francisco and up the the Canadian border via US 99. They were part of a program of the United Daughters of the Confederacy to mark a road stretching from coast to coast honoring the first and only President of the Confederacy and former United States Secretary of War before the Civil War. All this was before the highway numbering system was put in place in the 1920's. In those days many organizations set out to name certain routes to aid travelers in getting from place to place by following the marked roads. Examples of this type of road are the Lincoln Highway and the Dixie Highway. All of them lost significance over the years as the federal highway numbering system took over.

These stone makers can been found today in many places from Virginia to Texas to California to Washington State most of which are sponsored by not only the UDC but by local governments along the way.

There does not appear to be any one centralized database of these markers available today.

The Wiki article on this confusing subject is located at (visit link)