Armco Steel #B-73
17T E 563432 N 4450969
The Armco Steel locomotive is possibly the oldest operating Diesel locomotive in North America and is located in the Pennsylvania Trolley Museum.

In the Pennsylvania Trolley Museum, there is a railroad Diesel locomotive that, as far as the museum has determined, is the oldest operating Diesel locomotive in North America.

According to a handout I was given as part of a tour I was on, the unit was built in 1930 by Baldwin-Westinghouse. The engine weighs 70 tons and has a Hamilton 6-cylinder engine rated at 400 hp.

This engine was a joint venture between Baldwin Locomotive Works and Westinghouse Electric, and was an example of an elevated cab design, known as a "Visibility Cab." It originally had an oil-fired Westinghouse engine under license from Beardmore. The Hamilton engine was installed in 1949.

It was donated and transported to the Pennsylvania Trolley Museum in 1969/70. The handout lists the work done on the engine to make and keep it operational and looking good!

The engine is painted in its original paint scheme of black and orange.

The unit is operational and a demonstration was done for my tour group that showed that it could move under its own power. Thus, over the years, this unit may be in other locations than the coordinates given. But, it is a museum and not a working railroad unit. I'm not sure of the access when not in use, so I've rated it 'touching only' since it currently rests with trolleys.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes