Stotlar, Ed. M., House - Marion, Illinois
Historic Craftsman style home in Marion, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Stotlar house is a good local example of a Craftsman style home with Prairie School influence.  The house mees the National Register Criterion C for architecture.  Its perriod of significance is from 1914-1915, the years it was built.

The Ed M. and Lydia Stotlar home, sided by George W. Ashby, is architecturally classified as a Craftsman Style with Prairie School style feaures.  The CCraftsman features are distinctive immediately.  With more thought and study the Prairie Style becomes evident.  Many of the elements are found in both Prairie School and Craftsman architecture...

Ed M. Stotlar built the home during the years 1914 and 1915.  He was the founder and owner of 15 lumberyards throughout Southern Illinois.  It was a period of time when residential building was flourishing in the area primarily due to the booming coal mining industry.  There were 33 coal mines in Williamson County alone.  The coal mines in Williamson and Franklin counties produced more coal than any other area in Illinois.

The largest coal producitn shaft mine in the world (Orient #2) was located in West Frankfort, wehre Stotlar had two yards.  His lubmer and hardware buisiness began in 1901.  During the 1930's, Mr Stotlar sold some of the yards to the men who were his managers....

Ed Stotlar served as his own contractor.  It is obvious by the structural strenght of the building that only the finest quality of buildilng materials was used.  High quality lumber was available since it was being produced from the slow grown virgin forests of America.  The best journeymen of every trade performed the work of special quality and craftsmanship." - National Register Nomination Form

1304 W. Main St
Marion, Illinois