Himley Hall, Dudley
30U E 556530 N 5819286
Himley Hall, Himley Park, Dudley, DY3 4DF ~ Car Parking ~ Pay and display charges are in operation. 60p up to 2 hours £1 over 2 hours. Parking is free for Blue Badge holders
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

In early days, Himley Hall was a moated manor house, standing beside the medieval church. For over four centuries it served as a secondary home to the Lords of Dudley and their knights. Its occupants included Dud Dudley, whose seventeenth-century experiments in smelting iron ore with coal were carried out nearby. In 1645, King Charles I encamped in the grounds on his way to defeat at the Battle of Naseby during the English Civil War.

In 1628, the Ward family inherited the title Lords of Dudley through the marriage of Humble Ward to the heiress to the Dudley estates, Frances Sutton. Humble Ward was the son of the jeweller and goldsmith to the court of King Charles I. Following damage to Dudley Castle during the Civil War, Himley Hall became the principal family home.

Today's hall dates from the 18th century when John Ward demolished the medieval manor to make way for a great Palladian mansion. The village of Himley was relocated at this time, and its church rebuilt on its present site in 1764. In 1774 John Ward died and was succeeded by his son John junior. He brought in Lancelot 'Capability' Brown to re-design the parkland.

In 1823 John William Ward became 4th Viscount Dudley and Ward. A skilful politician, and later Foreign Secretary, he was eventually created 1st Earl of Dudley. To reflect his growing status and wealth he brought in the famous London architect William Atkinson, and the Hall we see today is mainly the result of his work. Atkinson was renowned for a special cement rendering, 'Atkinson's cement', with which he covered the external walls of the Hall.

After the Second World War, the property was sold to the National Coal Board for £45,000. During its conversion for this new purpose, a fire broke out in, and gutted, the South wing. This part of the house was rebuilt but, unfortunately, not according to its former appearance. The decline in the coal mining industry in the area led to the Hall being once more put on the market.

In 1966, it was purchased jointly by Dudley and Wolverhampton County Borough Councils - despite existing within the South Staffordshire council area. The park was opened as a public leisure area. In 1988, Dudley bought Wolverhampton's share, gaining outright ownership.

Himley Park is now a premier events venue playing host to a variety of outdoor events from garden plant fairs and classic vehicle shows to the breathtaking Himley Fireworks display. Visitors may participate in golf, pitch and putt, fishing, orienteering, sailing or just simply a peaceful stroll around the park and picnic. The park is now visited by over 200,000 visitors each year.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1764

Architectural Period/Style: Palladian Style

Landscape Designer (if known): Lancelot 'Capability' Brown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
In 1645, King Charles I encamped in the grounds on his way to defeat at the Battle of Naseby during the English Civil War. In 1934 the Duke and Duchess of Kent honeymooned at Himley. The Prince of Wales (later Edward VIII) spent his last weekend there before his abdication.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II listed

Main Material of Construction: Brick rendered