Oregon Trail - Massacre Rocks, ID
12T E 339310 N 4728826
Near this marker the trail passed through a canyon considered to be one of the most dangerous spots due to exposure to hostile tribes in the area.
Location: Idaho, United States

Marker #338 reads:

"Immediately west of here you will cross a small canyon that Oregon Trail Emigrants regarded as their most dangerous exposure to Indians."

"After 1854, they had good reason to be alarmed. Wagon traffic had ruined important traditional Indian trails. Uncounted thousands of oxen, horses, sheep and cattle had overgrazed a broad zone along their trail, leading to Indian resentment. Worse yet, a few emigrants had shot enough Indians to provoke a great deal of bitterness. August 9, 1862, Pocatello's Shoshoni band resisted further wagon traffic here, trapping a small emigrant party in a deep gully. An unusually fine stretch of wagon tracks leading to that site can be reached by a marked trail from here."
Marker Name: Oregon Trail

Marker Type: Roadside