Rainbow Bridge National Monument
12S E 503156 N 4103540
Located on Lake Powell in Glen Canyon, Rainbow Bridge is the world's largest known natural bridge. Accessible by foot or boat.
Location: Utah, United States

From the National parks website: "By its wonderous size, to say nothing of its majesty and mystery, Rainbow Bridge has inspired humans throughout time. From the time the bridge became known to the outside world in the early twentieth century, thousands of people from around the world have visited each year. From its base to the top of the arch, it is 290 feet-nearly the height of the Statue of Liberty-and spans 275 feet across the river; the top of the arch is 42 feet thick and 33 feet wide.

Tucked among the rugged, isolated canyons at the base of Navajo Mountain, Rainbow Bridge was known for centuries by the Native Americans who lived in the area.Native Americans living in the region have long held the bridge sacred. Ancestral Puebloan residents were followed much later by Paiute and Navajo groups. Several Paiute and Navajo families, in fact, still reside nearby."
State/States the Park is located...: Utah

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial