Marshall Field and Company Store - Oak Park, IL
16T E 433290 N 4637720
The Oak Park store was located on the northeast corner of Lake Street and Harlem Avenue and anchored the west end of the suburb's growing business district. Now it houses a Borders Book store.
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)

The formal opening took place in October of 1929. The six-floor store, built in French 17th century style, was designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Graham, Anderson, Probst & White. It was intended to give well-heeled customers the same sense of prestige and elegance available at the firm's flagship store downtown. Once inside, Marshall Field patrons were promised nothing less than they were used to at the State Street store. The Oak Park store, it was said, "will offer exactly the same service to our customers as the main store. Merchandise will be of the same style and quality. Anything not in stock will be obtained for the customer from the downtown store." The Oak Park branch store closed following the 1986 Christmas holiday shopping season.
1144 W. Lake St.
Oak Park , IL USA