Samuel de Champlain - Isle La Motte, Vermont
He who "discovered" Vermont and named the Green Mountains
Location: Vermont, United States

Champlain first set foot in what is now Vermont at or near this site in 1609, and encamped here.

Besides the lake in the background and the surrounding valley, there are streets in at least eleven communities in northwestern Vermont named for him, as well as innumerable businesses (Champlain this, Lake Champlain that).

It is interesting to note that, while Champlain claimed this as part of New France and in fact was referred to as the "Father of New France," it was his behavior toward the Iroquois in the southern end of the lake (near Crown Point/Ticonderoga) during this same trip which set the tone for French-Iroquois relations for the next hundred years, and ultimately doomed France's Colonial efforts in this region.

Sculpture was created by E. L. Weber in the Vermont Pavilion during the Universal and International Exhibition of 1967 (a/k/a "Expo '67," ostensibly the 1967 World's Fair) in Montreal, Canada.

SIRIS Control Number VT000182.