Memorial Flagpole - Newton, MA
19T E 319211 N 4688913
This flagpole, located on a grassy plot of land next to Centre Street in Newton, near a former church and stores, has several names of men memorialized for their service in the great war.

This flapole, found at a grassy plot in the Newton Centre section of Newton, is ornately decorated and bears names of those who lost their lives while serving during World War I.

According to a walking tour brochure, the flagpole was designed by Newton resident Albert S. Kendall, and it was dedicated in 1921.

The base has three sides, with names on all sides. At the top there are words wrapped with vines and floral designs, making the words hard to read. Two determined are "Glory" and "Honor" and the years, "1917" and "1918." Oval shaped features are visible with partially worn designs that include an airplane, soldiers in the battlefield, and a ship at sea.

The monument was marked on Memorial Day.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921