Sir Winston Churchill in Thunovská street (Prague)
33U E 457282 N 5548709
Bronze bust of famous British politician and statesman, Sir Winston Churchill, is located next to the UK Embassy in Thunovská street at Prague's Lesser Town...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On the corner of the Thunovská street, by the turning toward UK Embassy, is the bronze bust of the eminent British statesman and politician Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965) standing on the stone pedestal.

The ceremonial exhibition of a monument was hold on the 14th of July 1992. Among the guests there were also the Czechoslovak soldiers, which during the WW II were fighting on the West front. These soldiers also standed the guard of honor by this monument. Last but not least the author and a sculptor of the monumen,t František Belský, was presented. He was born in Brno but living and working in the Great Britain. He represented the statesman with his thumbs behind the jacket flaps, with the refractory expression reflecting the strong will in every feature of his face. On the pedestal there is one of his wise sentences: In the war the determination, in the loss the defiance, in the victory the generosity, in the time of peace the good will...