Mt Ngauruhoe. North Island. New Zealand.
Mt Ngauruhoe is the almost perfect symmetrical cone-shaped volcano in Tongariro National Park in the Central North Island.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Ngauruhoe is the centre of the three principal volcanoes and is 2,500 years old. Naguruhoe's almost perfectly symmetrical single vent cone is particularly impressive – in comparison to the shattered multi-peaked facets of its much older neighbours, Mts Ruapehu and Tongariro.

Ngauruhoe is principally composed of andesite and is classified as a stratavolcano. The mountain is generally regarded as New Zealand's most active volcano, having erupted 45 times in the 20th century, with its last eruption coming in 1977.

At 2,287 metres, Ngauruhoe offers all the usual hazards presented to the aspiring climber. Loose rock in abundance, abrupt and violent changes in the weather, steep snow and ice in winter. In addition, fumaroles in the crater can release toxic vapors at any time and, if the wind is blowing from the wrong direction, these may envelope climbers without warning. Be alert to all such hazards.

Access: via SH 47 from National Park to the south or Turangi from the north. 34 Km from Turangi and 12 km from National Park turn east onto the gravelled Mangatepopo Road and drive 6 km to the parking lot.
From South Crater a poled route leads over to the base of Ngauruhoe. Look for the old lava flow or the rocky ridge to the left of the scree slopes.Then pick your own route up. The summit area can be dangerous and should be avoided if there are any signs of volcanic activity. The descent can be made relatively quickly but it is easy to lose control on the free-flowing scree.
Altitude in Feet: 7504