Ford's First Factory & the Birth of the Model T
17T E 329957 N 4692762
Completed in 1904, the Piquette Avenue Plant was the first factory Built by Henry Ford and the Ford Motor Company.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1904, after just 1 year of operation, the board of the Ford Motor Company approved construction of a New England mill-style building, on this corner of Piquette and Beaubien Streets.
In 1907, in a room at the northwest corner of the third floor of the "Piquette Plant", Henry Ford and a small team of dedicated engineers developed the Model T, the car that would become the "Car of the Century".

The first production Model T was built at Piquette on September 27, 1908.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location