Robert Edward Flournoy, Jr. - Cobb, GA
16S E 726623 N 3759576
This marker erected by the Kiwanis is located at the Cobb County Courthouse on Whitlock Ave (GA 120), Marietta GA.

Robert Edward Flournoy, Jr.
September 30, 1930 – August 10, 2003

Lawyer, Legislator, Mayor, Judge Robert Flournoy moved to Marietta from Atlanta in 1957 to practice law. He served in the Georgia House 1963-1965, creating the Cobb State Court. Flournoy founded the Downtown Marietta Development Authority in 1971. Mayor of Marietta, 1982-1986, he oversaw the renovation of Glover Park. In 1987, he became Cobb Superior Court Judge, rising to Chief Judge Cobb Judicial Curduit in 1999, and serving as Senior Judge in 2001 until his death in 2003. He used his keen intelligence, humor, oratory, honesty, courage and vivid personality to uphold the cause of justice, be a unifying force in the community, and serve the common good of all.

Erected by The Kiwanis Club of Marietta

Type of Marker: Building