Clementinum in Prague / Klementinum v Praze
33U E 458268 N 5548403
Baroque Clementinum (In Czech: Klementinum) is the largest and one of the most important historic architectural complexes of the Prague's Old Town...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The monumental building complex that is the Clementinum, which, with a total area of 2 ha, is the second largest complex in Prague after Prague Castle, was always a living centre of learning and culture. The National Library has resided in the grounds for 200 years. It houses the most valuable manuscripts and all books published in the Czech Republic since 1807 (overall ca 6 millions of books).

The founding of Clemetinum goes back to the 11th century and the Chapel to St. Clement (hence the name) near which the Dominican Order set up their monastery. Couple of hundreds of years went by and during the 16th century Jesuits arrived at the place of the monastery with a task to strengthen the catholic belief. Their influence and riches grew and soon Clementinum rivalled Carolinum – the core of the legendary Charles University. Despite the expulsion of Jesuits in 1618 they returned after two years (because of the defeat in the Battle of White Mountain), literally took over Carolinum and brought here the precious library.

Given Jesuit wealth and influence they managed to enlarge Clementinum by buying land and buildings nearby and constructing on their place. In this way about 30 houses, churches and two gardens were "swallowed". Hundred years after the mid-17th century were thus the time of the main expansion until the order was dissolved by the Pope (1773). The complex grew in a Baroque style (you have probably heard the names of the famous architects such as Lurago and Dientzenhofer or Brandl who created the interiors) and was modernized and enlarged in Classicism to include:

• libraries: today National and the University one
  • the first observatory where daily temperature measurements were taken since 1775 and where famous astronomer Johann Kepler discovered the laws of planetary motion
  • churches such as Baroque Church of St. Clement (Kostel sv. Klimenta) or Church of the Holy Saviour (Kostel Sv. Salvatora)

Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: from the late 16th to the late 18th century

Architect(s): Francesco Caratti, Carlo and Francesco Lurago, Giovanni Domenico Orsi, Marek Fontana, Domenico Bossi, Giovanni Bartolomeo Cometa, František Maxmilian Kaňka, Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer

KLEMENTINUM Křižovnická 190 110 00 Praha 1