St. James Episcopal Church - McLeansboro, Illinois
Historic Episcopal Church in McLeansboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"St. James Episcopal Church of McLeansboro displays an abundance of details associated with both the Gothic Revival and High Victorian Gothic styles. Built in 1880-1882 when the High Victorian Gothic style was becoming highly popular, St. James Episcopal Church's dark red brick exterior is contrasted by its hewn stone foundation of local limestone, the brick having been locally manufactured at the now-defunct McLeansboro Brick Yards and the limestone hewn from Southern from Southern Illinois sources nearby. The building's other Gothic Revival features include its steeply pitched roof; a tower with belfry; buttresses; pointed arch windows throughout--both singly and grouped; quatrefoil window patterns; wooden doors with heavy iron strrap hindges; its cruciform floor plan featuring a narrow and lengthened nave, pointed arches, and many projecting, contrasting surfaces. The light stone trim around the church's windows contrasts with the dark red brick, a High Victorian Gothic style feature.

At the time of its construction, McLeansboro, which was platted in 1821 and incorporated in 1840 was enjoying an economic boom. This was due to the coming of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad, its base as the county seat, and as home to industries such as woolen and flour mills. In 1887 the population was between 1600 to 1700 residents. Churches in town in the 1880s included the McLeansboro Baptist Church, Methodist Episcopal Church, McLeansboro Cumberland Presbyterian Church, First Christian Church, St. Clement's Roman Catholic Church, and McLeansboro Presbyterian Church as well as St. James Episcopal Church." - National Register Nomination Form
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No