Washington Tower, Mount Auburn Cemetery - Watertown, MA
19T E 323447 N 4693040
This granite tower, built in 1852-4 in the middle of Mount Auburn Cemetery, was dedicated to George Washington as the first president of the United States.

The Washington Tower is a prominently situated structure in the middle of Mount Auburn Cemetery on the Watertown-Cambridge, line. It is used in the logo for the cemetery and is open for the public to walk up and get grand views of Boston. Though the tower itself is not named, there is a historical sign nearby and it is named as Washington Tower in the application for the cemetery to be listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

As stated in the application, the tower was originally designed and built by Dr. Jacob Bigelow with Architect Gridley J. F. Bryant, and it was built in 1852-1854, preceding the Washington Monument in Washington, DC, by 30 years.

General George Washington is well revered in Boston. It was only about 2 miles from this location that Washington assembled the Continental Army on the Cambridge Green. General Washington, with Henry Knox, was able to force the British Army to vacate Boston, freeing the city from occupation.

Come take a stroll through the cemetery and then walk up the stairs and take in the view!
Location: